Programme for the conference


19.00 Welcome dinner and ice breaking activities

09.00-09.30 Registration

09.30-11.00 Opening ceremony

  • Minister of Agriculture and Food, Jon Georg Dale
    - How can bio-economics play a major part in future policymaking
  • Representatives from local authorities

11.00 - 12.00 Key note Session 1

Title: The what, why and how of forest bioeconomics

Speaker: Jon Bingen; Has established and was the director of various Norwegian think-tanks and was in charge of analysis and strategy at SEFOSS (Centre for strategic studies, Oslo). Jon Bingen today are working in his own company, Xenophon AS

12.00- 13.30 Lunch

13.30 -15.30 Work shops (Each participant to choose one of the 5 workshops)

Workshop 1

Title: Idea Mill for Forest and Bioeconomy Based Entrepreneurship

Speakers: Juha Ruuska, development manager Finnish 4H Federation
Helena Herttuainen, regional director Southern Finland, Finnish 4H Federation
Maria Isolahti, regional director Northern Ostrobotnia-Kainuu, Finnish 4H Federation

Workshop 2

Title: Burning Matter. Spark Interest, Light a Fire
Speakers: Bettina Foerster-Baldenius, Forest Schools of the Berlin Forest Services and
Georg Sprung, State Forest Rhineland-Palatinate, Forestpedagogy, Environmental Education and Education for sustainable development (ESD)

Workshop 3

Title: Self-discovering learning about forest services and functions with indoor and outdoor activities

Speaker: Dirk Schmechel, Head of Section, Section 8 - "Knowledge-Transfer, PR, Forestpedagogy"
Bavarian State Institute of Forestry

Workshop 4

Title: From wood to play hut, how to become a carpenter and teach about wood

Speaker: Snorre Synnestvedt, Forest information relations, Oslo and Akershus Forest Society, Norway

Workshop 5

Title: Bioeconomy and education, how to establish new focus in our practice? New materials and examples of activities.

Speakers: Anna Lena Albertsen and Nina Ree-Lindstad, Forestry Extension Institute, Norway

15.30 – 1600 Coffee break

16.00 – 17.30 Market of possibilities

19.00 Barbeque evening
 

09.00 – 10.00 Keynote Session 2

Title: From forest folklore to global goals
-education for the sustainable use of forests

Speaker: Victoria W. Thoresen, UNESCO Chair and Director of PERL/UNITWIN Hedmark University of Applied Sciences, Norway

10.00-10.30 Coffee break

10.30 – 12.30 Work shops (Each participant to choose one of the 5 workshops)

Workshop 1

Title: From a set of cards to a trailer full of boxes: bioeconomy meets forestpedagogy

Speakers: Berthold Reichle, Director Haus des Waldes, Stuttgart, Germany
Rolf Jucker, Director SILVIVA, Zurich & Lyss, Switzerland

Workshop 2

Title: From timber to building materials. How to make practical education for children

Speaker: Nils Henning Melby, Bjørnsveen school, Gjøvk, Norway

Workshop 3

Title: With whittle knife to explore the possibilities in wood

Speaker: Turi Gulbrandsen, Handicraft specialist, Norway

Workshop 4

Title: Forest Hidden in a Book - reading experience with elements of forest education activities

Speaker: Dagmar Sélešová, Dana Loyová
Project manager and employers of National Forest Centre in Zvolen, Slovakia

Workshop 5

Title: The World beneath our Feet: Using Soils as a learning resource for Forests

Speakers: Sally York, Education Policy Advisor, Forestry Commission Scotland
Bonnie Maggio, Outdoor and Woodland Learning Scotland Manager, Forestry Commission Scotland

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 Key note Session 3

Title: How can Forest Pedagogy profit from using stories?
Recommendations for use in public relations and environmental education.

Speaker: Dr. Günter Dobler – Technical University, Germany

15.00-17.00 Marked of activities.
Best practice activities shown along a path in the Hotel area

19.00 Dinner and closing ceremony

Excursion A

Visiting the national Forest museum in Elverum. Forest pedagogic activities at the museum.

Time: 09.00 - 17.00

Excursion B

Visits to local forestry and forest related industries developing new products

Time 08.00 - 14.00